Moose Run Time Trial 04/27/2014 Results

Arctic Bicycle Club – Road Division

Moose Run Time Trial
Sunday, April 27, 2014

Sunday saw continued sun, temperatures in the 50’s, and light wind for the first Moose Run TT of the season. None of the 112 racers who turned out were complaining about the conditions, although it’s clear that winter hasn’t made the pavement on the frontage road any smoother. Sunday’s race was run “backwards”, starting and finishing at the golf course, which many find to be a bit more challenging than the traditional direction.

All categories were well represented, especially by the women and girls preparing for the upcoming Bike For Women and Gold Nugget events. Notable race results include Jens Beck and Maddy Boutet posting the fastest men’s and women’s times of the day, and Brendan McKee just barely edging out Jim Anderson again for the Master 45+ win–this time by just 0.2 seconds!

RESULTS

Intermediate Men
1) Andrew Stephens 0:25:14.1; 2) Dave Whitfield 0:25:37.7; 3) Bill Fleming 0:25:45.6; 4) Ethan Lynn 0:26:14.1; 5) Justin Neff 0:26:15.2; 6) Mike Hancock 0:26:25.5; 7) Brian Shumaker 0:26:45.6; 8) David Cadogan 0:26:54.3; 9) John Lynn 0:26:59.9; 10) Nick Prosser 0:27:29.5; 11) Brant Grifka 0:27:45.0; 12) Charles Lowell 0:27:48.7; 13) Terry Kelly 0:27:59.9; 14) Jonathan Woodman 0:28:32.5; 15) Anthony Allen 0:28:48.3

Intermediate Women
1) Jenny Kimball 0:28:49.4; 2) Cheryl Duda 0:31:28.9; 3) Kelsey Tranel 0:32:03.5; 4) Sophie Walsh 0:32:08.7; 5) Zoe Xavier 0:32:35.7

Junior Boys
1) Adam Ostberg 0:35:02.6; 2) Owen Farr 0:46:47.3

Junior Girls
1) Hannah Farr 1:04:30.5

Master Men(45+)
1) Brendan McKee 0:23:59.6; 2) Jim Anderson 0:23:59.8; 3) Ed Sniffen 0:25:56.2; 4) Craig Walker 0:26:18.5; 5) Shawn Nield 0:26:20.5; 6) John Amore 0:26:39.1; 7) Jeffrey Thurston 0:26:52.4; 8) Matt Claman 0:27:14.1; 9) John Ferguson 0:28:09.3; 10) Scott Clemetson 0:28:44.4; 11) Tom Walsh 0:29:14.3; 12) James Briggs 0:30:02.7; 13) Robert McCormick 0:30:41.8

Master Women(45+)
1) Stacy Steinberg 0:30:50.5; 2) Mel Chapman 0:33:17.0; 3) Dianna Clemetson 0:34:09.1; 4) Karen Adams 0:36:03.9

Master Men(60+)
1) Pete Johnson 0:26:24.1; 2) Bob Smith 0:26:53.4; 3) Gunnar Knapp 0:30:30.5

Master Women(60+)
1) Lesley Yamauchi 0:31:18.2; 2) Diane Mohwinkel 0:34:42.6; 3) Barbara Wong 0:34:50.0; 4) Jane Wiggins 0:36:25.5

Novice Men
1) Bo York 0:26:08.1; 2) Michael Christie 0:27:31.5; 3) Garret Alderman 0:28:14.6; 4) Michael Fischetti 0:28:56.5; 5) Jeff Carney 0:29:07.4 ; 6) Craig Mollerstuen 0:29:35.4 ; 7) Zac Davis 0:29:36.2; 8) James Fredrick 0:30:05.5; 9) Thomas Wang 0:31:02.8; 10) Jay Wright 0:31:28.8; 11) Stephen Trimble0:31:47.9; 12) Jeff Campbell 0:31:48.8; 13) Vispi Mistry 0:31:51.4; 14) Darrin Lawless 0:32:52.8; 15) Mark Rowley 0:34:18.2; 16) Nicholas Degnan 0:35:08.8; 17) Tim Reast 0:38:16.2; 18) Justin Farr 0:47:05.5

Novice Women
1) Rebecca Jemmings 0:30:32.9; 2) Karen Morrison 0:31:30.6; 3) Vanessa Duhrsen 0:31:44.0; 4) Lissa Wright 0:31:50.0; 5) Jo Reast 0:31:51.2; 6) Rose Theisen 0:31:53.7; 7) Bronwyn Haynes 0:32:04.3; 8) Kelly Grawunder 0:32:10.5; 9) Erika Bennett 0:32:10.8; 10) Jennie Pickett 0:32:15.3; 11) Natasha Graham 0:32:15.9; 12) Ellie Mitchell 0:32:51.6; 13) Jennifer Armentrout 0:33:40.4; 14) Brooke Degnan 0:33:58.1; 15) Elizabeth Knapp 0:34:40.3; 16) Brooke Therrien 0:35:04.1; 17) Judith Abrahams 0:35:11.6; 18) Kathleen Amore 0:35:20.0; 19) Marcia Davis 0:36:00.2; 20) Gale Berkey 0:36:21.3; 21) Leslie Cornick 0:37:01.3; 22) Debra Kinn 0:37:01.9; 23) Maureen Haggblom 0:37:10.7; 24) Mary Lynn 0:37:16.4; 25) Kristy Grawunder 0:39:00.8; 26) Susan Luetters 0:39:03.2; 27) Sara McCormick 0:40:39.6; 28) Holly Mitchell 0:47:11.5; 29) Theresa Lee 0:54:33.4

Open Men
1) Jens Beck 0:23:15.1; 2) Tom Peichel 0:23:34.0; 3) Marcus Farris 0:23:38.9 ; 4) Eric Flanders 0:24:19.4; 5) Doug Schutte 0:24:26.0; 6) Mick Bakker 0:24:49.2; 7) Jim Winegarner 0:24:58.4; 8) Kenneth Steck 0:29:23.0

Open Women
1) Maddy Boutet 0:25:39.6; 2) Stacey Kolstad 0:26:48.2; 3) Katie Povolo 0:26:56.7; 4) Melinda Greig Walker 0:27:05.1; 5) Deana Watson 0:27:34.7; 6) Julie Berberich 0:27:35.9; 7) Shannon Titzel 0:27:50.1; 8) Kelly Rosencrans 0:29:50.7