Racing

Kulis Crit – 1st in a Series of Criteriums 04/30/2014

Kulis Criterium

Wednesday, April 30th
Race Start 7:00 p.m.


It’s the first night of the Crit Series.  Join us tonight at 7:00 p.m. Park at Kincaid elementary school and bike over (don’t forget to wear your helmet while biking over).  

Online registration will be open until 3:00pm – after that you can register onsite between 5:30 and 6:30 p.m.
Please check-in no later than 6:30 p.m. 

There was a suggestion for more crits at the end of last season  – hope to see lots of you out there tonight!
More info at abcroadracing.com

2014 Mountain Racing Season is upon us… almost!

2014 Mountain Racing Season is upon us… almost!

 A few things:

1) The Mountain Racing Division will be moving from this blog over to the Arctic Bike Club website! You’ll start to see the transition soon… stay tuned.

2) We have decided to do away with the short course option all together. BEGINNER category will continue on as it has… one lap of the SAME course as the rest of the racers.

3) Our permit for the Arctic Valley Hill Climb has been approved, which means our first race will be on Tuesday, May 20 at 7pm. More details to come, but you will have to register day-of, before the race. No online registration for this one. 

4) WE NEED VOLUNTEERS! Course clearers, course setters, course dismantlers… send a quick email and let us know if you want to help. You get to race for free!

Originally posted by mpiersma

Moose Run Time Trial Sunday – this is the only Moose Run this summer* don’t miss out!

Moose Run Time Trial –Sunday, April 27th

Race Start 11:00am


We typically have over 100 racers at this event – where is everyone? For all of you guys out there this is the only chance to race Moose Run this season (Posies Series will include MRT too). This is a great training race for the Bike for Women, Gold Nugget Tri, Eagle River Tri and just a great early season race to get the legs back into racing mode!  Grab your friends and come on out Sunday!

Our favorite 10-mile race against the clock, but this time with a twist: we will race the “wrong” direction. Parking, staging, start, and finish will be at the Arctic Valley golf course parking area. Course map here, but note that we will be racing the opposite direction shown on the map.

Stretch those fingers and REGISTER ONLINE NOW! 
Remember, registration is only $18 onilne  – goes up to $25 onsite on race day.  Online registration will close at 9:00pm Saturday.

FEW ITEMS TO REMEMBER:

  • This is a time trial – tri bikes and aero bars are OKAY to use
  • Please car pool or park at Bartlett and use the ride in as your warm up
  • Come early if you have not picked up your bib at a previous race.
  • Bibs on right side.  No Tri Belts.
  • Start list cannot be compiled and posted until ALL racers have signed in.  Sign in will close 30 minutes prior to start so we can pull the start list.  Start list to be posted by 1045am.
  • Racers meeting at 1050am
  • First rider out between 1105am & 1110am (depends how long Ed talks………!!!)
  • Start list will be selected by last weeks winners in each category going out in reverse order.  Juniors will go out first this time. (reverse order from the Portage Glacier TT)
  • Reminder it is a privledge to race on military property.  Please be respectful.  Port-a-Potties provided.
  • NO PARKING at range control.

Hey Tri athletes – planning on doing a brick?  If you are planning on running on the tank trails after your race or anytime you must have a permit from the military.  For more infomation visit www.jber.isportsman.net/access
 



We need 5 more volunteers – please email bike907@gmail.com.

  • Registration and check in on the day of race will start at 9:30am and end at 10:30am. Please come early and do not plan to sign up after 10:30. Registration will close promptly at 10:30 so we can post start lists, and prepare for an 11:00am on-time race start.
  • All racers must check in by 10:30 (even if you signed up online). If you do not check in we will assume you are not racing and will not be placed on the start list.

We are BEGGING for  Bike for Women Volunteers:

Bike for Women is right around the corner and we need over 30 volunteers. We need 17 flaggers per shift for this event. It is a great way to give back to the cycling community and support the 700 women who come out for the event.

GUYS – this is a great way to support the club and all the women racing!

2014 Bike for Women –Sunday, May 4th.
Two shifts available:9:00am – Noon or 11:30 – 2:30.

CLICK HERE TO VOLUNTEER

Upcoming Races

4/27  Moose Run 11:00am
4/30  Kulis Crit – 7:00pm

Membership

Annual membership to the Arctic Bicycle Club is required to race. 2014 membership may be purchased when registering for a race or by visitingwww.arcticbikeclub.org.

$20.00 – Individual
$40.00 – Family
$5.00  – Junior

Membership is good for the entire 2014 season (January – December)

Registration & Race Fees

Online – $18.00/race
Onsite – $25.00/race
18 & Under – Free

Board of Directors

Ed Sniffen – President
Jeff Campbell
Bill Fleming
Daniel Folmar
Pete Jones
Tom Peichel
James Stull

Race Directors

Kristin Folmar
Missy Roberts

Potter Valley Hill Climb Results – April 23, 2014

Potter Valley Hill Climb Results – April 23, 2014
Place Bib First Name Last Name Team Category Time
Intermediate Men
1 119  charles  Lowell  Kaladi-Subway  Intermediate Men 0:09:38.5
2 128  Will  Balcao  Intermediate Men 0:09:38.9
3 124  Justin  Neff  Other  Intermediate Men 0:09:55.7
4 123  Andrew  Stephens  Intermediate Men 0:09:56.3
5 129  Brian  Shumaker  Other  Intermediate Men 0:10:00.9
6 130  Nicholas  Blades  Revolution Racing  Intermediate Men 0:10:06.6
7 103  Ethan  Lynn  Pip-Chain Reaction  Intermediate Men 0:10:11.9
8 121  Travis  Morin  Team Trek Alaska  Intermediate Men 0:10:35.4
9 127  Mick  Bakker  Alaska Tri Club  Intermediate Men 0:10:45.2
10 120  Clinton  Hodges Iii  Revolution Racing  Intermediate Men 0:10:47.0
11 113  Timely  Cox  Team Trek Alaska  Intermediate Men 0:11:18.7
12 101  Anthony  Allen  Intermediate Men 0:11:33.6
13 125  William  wright  Intermediate Men 0:11:56.9
14 310  Brant  Grifka  Peak Center Alaska  Intermediate Men 0:12:25.7
15 126  Paulo  Sierra  Intermediate Men 0:12:43.2
16 116  Jonathan  Woodman  Alaska Tri Club  Intermediate Men 0:14:58.9
Intermediate Women
1 108  Kelly  Rosencrans  Intermediate Women 0:11:28.2
2 227  Aicha  Hull  Intermediate Women 0:13:02.2
Junior Boys
2 501  Adam  Ostberg  Junior Boys 0:15:01.7
3 504  Robbie  James  Backcountry Endurance  Junior Boys 0:15:25.0
4 505  Anthony  Morrison  Alaska Velo Sport  Junior Boys 0:15:27.0
Junior Girls
1 506  Vanessa  Duhrsen  Kaladi-Subway  Junior Girls 0:13:37.6
Master Men(45+)
1 236  Andy  Duenow  Alaska Tri Club  Master Men(45+) 0:09:36.0
2 4  Tom  Peichel  Kaladi-Subway  Master Men(45+) 0:09:45.5
3 200  Jim  Anderson  LeadDog Tri Team  Master Men(45+) 0:09:51.6
4 229  Phil  Hunter  Pip-Chain Reaction  Master Men(45+) 0:10:09.4
5 226  Darin  Marin  Speedway Cycles  Master Men(45+) 0:10:52.3
6 231  Peter  Malecha  Revolution Racing  Master Men(45+) 0:11:10.2
7 228  Steve  Klosiewski  Pip-Chain Reaction  Master Men(45+) 0:11:16.7
8 235  Michael  Smith  Master Men(45+) 0:11:29.0
9 233  Peter  Van Tuyn  Pip-Chain Reaction  Master Men(45+) 0:11:29.3
10 269  Ed  Sniffen  Master Men(45+) 0:11:46.7
Master Men(60+)
1 230  Pete  Johnson  Master Men(60+) 0:10:39.9
2 237  Denis  Corral  Master Men(60+) 0:12:31.7
3 1  Gunnar  Knapp  Master Men(60+) 0:13:01.6
4 216  Jim  Kubitz  Master Men(60+) 0:15:50.1
Master Women(45+)
1 212  Jill  Follett  Master Women (45+) 0:12:47.0
2 232  Ilona  Bessenyey  Master Women (45+) 0:15:54.8
3 202  Stacy  Steinberg  Master Women(45+) 0:13:41.2
Master Women(60+)
1 234  Jane  Wiggins  Master Women(60+) 0:17:17.5
Novice Men
1 205  Conner  Truskowski  Novice Men 0:10:01.3
2 503  William  Mouracade  Team Trek Alaska  Novice Men 0:11:01.6
3 315  Steve  Kiefer  Novice Men 0:11:13.2
4 325  James  Fredrick  Novice Men 0:11:43.4
5 326  Logan  Riis  Novice Men 0:12:18.5
6 324  Jackson  Evans  Team Trek Alaska  Novice Men 0:12:38.9
7 300  Michael  Fischetti  Alaska Velo Sport  Novice Men 0:13:34.6
8 329  Zac  Davis  Novice Men 0:13:50.8
9 318  Shawn  Kane  Novice Men 0:14:23.6
Novice Women
1 317  Julie  Kane  Novice Women 0:13:47.5
2 327  Karen  Morrison  Alaska Velo Sport  Novice Women 0:14:02.6
3 328  Elizabeth  Knapp  Novice Women 0:14:19.8
4 303  Judith  Abrahams  Novice Women 0:17:36.9
Open Men
1 21  John  Sindell  Pip-Chain Reaction  Open Men 0:08:19.4
2 24  James  Stull  Pip-Chain Reaction  Open Men 0:08:20.8
3 35  Jason  Lamoreaux  Alaska Tri Club  Open Men 0:08:25.3
4 3  Brian  Bonney  Pip-Chain Reaction  Open Men 0:08:51.3
5 25  Eric  Flanders  Team Trek Alaska  Open Men 0:08:57.7
6 22  Doug  Schutte  Team Trek Alaska  Open Men 0:09:11.8
7 14  Allan  Spangler  Open Men 0:09:22.9
8 104  Simon  Lynn  Pip-Chain Reaction  Open Men 0:09:30.2
9 16  Justin  Libby  Speedway Cycles  Open Men 0:09:34.2
10 5  David  Henke  Other  Open Men 0:10:23.3
11 99  Joey  Bacala  Open Men 0:10:32.2
Open Women
1 15  Sheryl  Loan  Kaladi-Subway  Open Women 0:10:14.4
2 12  Stacey  Kolstad  Team Trek Alaska  Open Women 0:11:19.7
3 6  Rebecca  Mckee  Peak Center Alaska  Open Women 0:11:27.2
4 19  Heather  Wolfe  Peak Center Alaska  Open Women 0:11:27.6
5 112  Katie  Povolo  Open Women 0:11:54.1
6 7  Christina  Grande  Team Trek Alaska  Open Women 0:11:56.0
7 9  Deana  Watson  Open Women 0:12:08.5
8 17  Melinda  Greig-walker  Team Trek Alaska  Open Women 0:12:58.0

Time Lapse Photo of the Event by Scott Parmelee
http://youtu.be/cHU_WkQYri8

Portage Glacier Time Trial Results 04/19/2014

Arctic Bicycle Club – Road Division

Portage Glacier Time Trial

Saturday, April 19, 2014

RESULTS

Intermediate Men

1) Dave Whitfield 24:28.9; 2) Simon Lynn24:43.0; 3) Mike Hancock 25:17.9; 4)

Ethan Lynn 25:53.9; 5) John Lynn 26:01.0; 6) Clinton Hodges III 26:05.2; 7) Nicholas

Prosser 26:23.4; 8) Charles Lowell 26:57.3; 9) Anthony Allen 27:22.6; 10) Travis

Morin 27:40.2; 11) Timely Cox 28:19.3

Intermediate Women

1) Katie Povolo 25:58.9; 2) Shannon Titzel 26:51.1; 3) Janice Tower 27:23.1

; 4) Melinda Greig-Walker 28:03.5; 5) Jenny Kimball 28:08.1; 6) Kelly Rosencrans

29:41.4; 7) Carey Ballar 29:49.1; 8) Jenny Jemison 29:55.2; 9) Cheryl Duda 30:32.1;

10) Sophie Walsh 31:23.7 ; 11) Olga Fedorova 33:15.4

Junior Boys

1) William Mouracade 28:40.6; 2) Adam Ostberg 32:55.6

Junior Girls

1)Ellie Mitchell 31:04.7; 2) Kathleen Amore 33:14.5

Master Men(45+)

1) Brendan Mckee 23:26.1; 2) Jim Anderson 23:27.2; 3) Shawn Nield 25:16.7; 4)

John Mucha 26:01.5; 5) John Amore 27:02.9; 6) Jeffrey Thurston 27:09.5; 7) John

Cole 29:00.8; 8) Howard Levine 31:36.8

Master Men(60+)

1) Robert Eastaugh 28:20.0; 2) Mark Turner 30:14.9; 3) Kevin Chambes 32:16.5; 4)

Jim Kubitz 32:32.7; 5) Clinton R Hodges II 35:12.8; 6) Jay Ehoy 39:45.7

Master Women(45+)

1) Jenifer Kohout 28:46.5; 2) Ericka Mulder 29:40.6; 3) Lisa Marin 29:45.1; 4) Stacy

Steinberg 30:54.7; 5) Karen Morrison 31:41.0

Master Women(60+)

1) Lesley Yamauchi 30:40.8; 2) Barbara Wong 34:12.8

Novice Men

1) Bo York 25:41.7; 2) Brant Grifka26:51.7; 3) Michael Christie 26:52.0; 4) Steve

Kiefer 27:29.8; 5) Connor Truskowski 27:30.5; 6) John Mouracade 28:04.0; 7) Andy

Erickson 28:28.2; 8) Michael Fischetti 28:44.6; 9) Tim Severson 28:57.9; 10)

Shamarcus P. Grayson 29:13.1; 11) Johnathan MacPherson 29:31.9; 12) Shawn Kane

29:33.5; 13) Matthew Burt 29:34.2; 14) Sam Weis 30:24.2 ; 15) Karl Krenz 30:53.8;

16) Stephen Trimble 31:20.5

Novice Women

1) Julie Kane 29:43.6; 2) Kelly Grawunder 30:04.9; 3) Jennie Pickett 30:53.3; 4)

Rebecca Jemmings 30:53.7; 5) Jenny Lynes 31:29.3; 6) Allie Phillips 31:49.2; 7)

Holly Krenz 32:20.4; 8) Alesia Thon 33:11.7; 9) Shawna Rider 33:15.3; 10) Judith

Abrahams 33:53.6; 11) Kristy Grawunder 35:32.2; 12) Samantha Case 35:38.2; 13)

Anna Jemmings 37:08.8

Open Men

1) Daniel Folmar 21:45.4; 2) Jason Lamoreaux 22:42.8; 3) Brian Bonney23:04.6

; 4) Erik Ostberg 23:09.8; 5) Marcus Farris 23:33.0; 6) Doug Schutte 24:22.2; 7) Joey

Bacala 24:29.3; 8) Jason Hartz 27:04.1

Open Women

1) Shannon Donley 25:05.3; 2) Stacey Kolstad 26:00.5; 3) Heather Wolfe

28:07.4