TT

Portage Glacier Road Time Trial Saturday – April 25! – Kulis Crit Update coming Monday

The Portage Glacier Road Time Trial Saturday (TOMORROW!)- April 25!

Pick up the pace a bit and see if you can beat last week’s Moose Run TT time.

The weather’s expected to be good so what a better way to start your weekend but a nice flat, 9 mile time trial.

Race starts at 11:00 a.m.  Onsite registration and SIGN IN will be available starting at 9:30 a.m.  All racers must be checkin in no later than 10:30am.

REGISTER ONLINE NOW!
Race fee is $18 online
 (up until 9:00 pm Friday night) or $25 on day of race.


Kulis Crit (1st of a Series)

Watch Monday for updates!  Why???

We got some not so good, but good news regarding Kulis that will effect the start of our Kulis Crit Series.  Yesterday, we found out that they will be demobilizing a building just off the course and repaving the road.  There plan was to start construction, Friday the 24th.  If that’s the case we would not be able to hold the first 2-3 Crits at Kulis. We are already making plans for another location but will not be able to pull it off for the first Crit scheduled onWednesday, April 29th.

We have NOT cancelled the crit for Wednesday barring any construction postponement.  If things are delayed we will still host the crit at Kulis.  If in fact they are on schedule and start this weekend we will postpone the first crit to later in the season.

Stay tuned and watch for complete updates as soon as they become available.

REGISTER ONLINE NOW!


Volunteers – We always need Volunteers too!  Email bike907@gmail.com if you or a family member can help!

Moose Run Time Trial This Saturday April 18, 2015

Moose Run Time Trial Saturday – April 18th!

Come on out and start the season off with one of our favorite races!  GREAT training for Bike for Women, Gold Nugget Triathlon and the Eagle River Tri!

We typically have over 100 racers at this event – where is everyone? This is a great training race for the Bike for Women, Gold Nugget Tri, Eagle River Tri and just a great early season race to get the legs back into racing mode!  Grab your friends and come on out Sunday!

Our favorite 10-mile race against the clock, but this time with a twist: we will race the “opposite” direction. Parking, staging, start, and finish will be at the Arctic Valley golf course and driving range parking areaCheck out the course map.

Added bonuses! Race on Saturday and you may just win a Free Tour of Anchorage entry ($100 value). We want to see lots of you there so we are sweetening the pot a bit, however you can’t win if you aren’t there! One lucky racer will win a 2015 Tour of Anchorage entry.

REGISTER ONLINE NOW!
Race fee is $18 online
 (up until 9:00 pm Friday night) or $25 on day of race.
Registration and check-in on race morning will start at 9:30am and end at 10:30am.

  • IMPORTANT PARKING & RACING NOTICE: We will be racing this course in reverse direction. The start, finish, parking and check-in will all be at the driving range off of Arctic Valley Road.  Please park only in designated areas, use the provided port-potties, and obey all rules of the road when driving and riding! Please DO NOT drive on the frontage road to range control or warm up on this road. 
  • Please come early and do not plan to sign up after 10:30 amRegistration will close promptly at 10:30 am so we can post start lists, and prepare for an 11:00am on-time race start. The first race is notoriously busy on race morning, please come early!  Registration will open at 9:30 am.  
  • All racers must check in by 10:30am (even if you signed up online). If you do not check in we will assume you are not racing and you will not be placed on the start list.

Looking forward to seeing you all there!

We need Volunteers too!  Email bike907@gmail.com if you or a family member can help!

 

  • Mark your calendars for Wednesday, April 22ndfor Potter Valley Hill ClimbAlways a favorite early race you will not want to miss this one!  Put those climbing legs and muscles to the test! We will be racing this course in reverse direction. Ans for post race fun the Winegarners have invited all the racers and their fans to a post Potter race party at their house…just a stone’s throw from the finish line!  Double the fun all on a Wednesday night!  Details to follow.
  • Hill Climb Point SeriesSeven races – points to be earned – prizes to be won.
    Sign up for the series by 5/12 and pay just $99 for all seven races (save $27). We will even honor that rate onsite if you are still wavering before either of the first two hill climb races (Note:  if you sign up for the series you do not need to sign up for the individual races)
    4/22 – Potter Valley Hill Climb
    5/13 – Clarks Road Hill Climb
    6/25 – Upper Huffman Hill Climb
    7/7 –   Stewart Road Hill Climb
    7/16 – Upper Potter Hill Climb
    8/13 – Glen Alps Hill Climb
    8/30 – Triple Hill Climb
    This is a cool challenge and a fun way to put your legs to the test, reap some awards for it and have some fun amongst your fellow racers.  Full details of prizes, points format and more to come next week

Elmendorf TT, Hope Road, Tour of Anchorage and more

 

 

Register Now

Upcoming Races

7/31 Elmendorf Time Trial
8/3 Hope Road Time Trial & Road Race
8/14-8/17 – Tour of Anchorage

Click here for a complete listing

Registration & Race Fees

Online – $18.00/race
Onsite – $25.00/race
18 & Under – Free

 


Membership

Annual membership to the Arctic Bicycle Club is required to race. 2014 membership may be purchased when registering for a race or by visiting www.arcticbikeclub.org.

$20.00 – Individual
$40.00 – Family
$5.00  – Junior

Membership is good for the entire 2014 season (January – December)

Board of Directors

Ed Sniffen – President
Jeff Campbell
Bill Fleming
Daniel Folmar
Pete Jones
Tom Peichel
James Stull

Race Directors

Kristin Folmar
Missy Roberts

Course Setters

Emily (MK) Perkins
Adam Martinez

What a community we live in!

 

The Jeff Dusenbury Glen Alps registration was THE LARGEST event registration to date.  Thank you to all of you.

Talk about an impression.   Nearly 180 people have registered in memory of Jeff.  All proceeds for this event will buy helmets for the kids at the Girls and Boys Club Alaska in Jeff’s honor.  If you haven’t registered you still have time to do so.  Registration will be open for another week.  

Thank you again for thinking of Jeff in this way!


UPCOMING EVENTS
Elmendorf Time Trial – Thursday, July 31st – same course as the Spring Stage Series course.   This is a FUN and fast course.  Registration is now open.

Hope Road Time Trial & Road Race – Sunday, August 3rd (10:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m.)
Wanna really see how tough you are?  You can do the Soggy Bottom on Saturday and the Hope Road TT & RR on Sunday!  Now that could be an epic weekend.

Sign up for the Hope Double (the TT & RR) and get at deal at just $30.00 (online through Saturday, July 2nd at 9 p.m.) or $40.00 onsite day of. Can’t race both races on Sunday? come on out and do just one – regular race fees apply.


Changes in the Road Racing Schedule
Due to several conflicting events the following races have been changed:

  • Alask State Tri – August 10th.  This race has been cancelled but the Tri Club has several other events taking place that day.  See the Tri Club’s FB page for details.
  • Kulis Crit – moved to August 20th (this one was added and scheduled for 8/21; however that is the start of the Mt. Bike Championships so we moved it back a day)
  • Glen Alps Hill Climb – rescheduled to August 28th
  • Triple Hill Climb – moved to September 7th (this one was schedule for 8/24 which is also during the Mt. Bike Championships)
  • Mt. Bike Championships – August 21 – 24 – see arcticbikeclub.org for details

Tour of Anchorage – August 14th – 17th

  • Upper Potter Valley Hill Climb (all the way to the top) – August 14th
  • Kincaid Loop Circuit Race – August 15th
  • Pt. MacKenzie 25K Time Trial – August 16th
  • Pt. MacKenzie Road Race – August 16th
  • MLK Blvd. Circuit Race – August 17th
  • TOA Banquet – August 17th

Complete TOA bible can be found at abcroadracing.com and an email will go out tonight with more details!


ANCHORAGE TO SEWARD – August 31st
There are so many ways you can go with this course…….as an individual, a 2 person, 3 person or 4 person team (racing as team – it can be all female, all male or a coed team).  It’s your pick!

114 Miles – 9 legs – Lots of Fun!
August 31st – 8:00 a.m. start

Anchorage – Seward event details will be posted soon and registration will open in the next week!  Look for email announcement when it’s available.

  • Individuals: $40 online ($50 day of registration)
  • Teams: $30 per rider online ($40 day of registration)

CHAD HOEHNE – many of may have heard but another of our racers was involved in an accident.  Chad Hoehne had a head on collision (on his bike) on the Bird to Gird trail just over a week ago.  Chad was medivaced to Seattle where he has undergone several surgeries over the last week. Chad severed his spinal cord in the accident (among other internal injuries) and is currently paralyzed from the chest down.  We are sure Chad would appreciate knowing how supportive our biking community is by sending him our well wishes.  For more information on Chad’s recovery you can visit:  caring bridge.org/visit/chadhoehne.

 

Share
Tweet
Forward to Friend
Copyright © 2014 Arctic Bicycle Club – Road Race Division, All rights reserved.

Ft Rich Davis Highway TT is Saturday 05/10/2014

Ft. Rich Davis Highway TT

Saturday, May 10th
Race Start 10:00am

This is a great 9-mile flat course.  Some say easily our fastest TT course on the schedule. A flat course on Fort Rich with a few 90 degree corners – guaranteed to be fun!

We stage off the Davis Highway on base.  Exit at the Fort Richardson exit off the Glenn Highway and proceed to the main gate.  Once you are through the gate, you will take the first right that takes you into what will look like an area with concrete barriers.  Stay to the right onto Ruff Road.  Follow Ruff Road around approximately 2 miles to the Davis Highway (if in doubt keep staying to the left until you hit the road). Hnag a left and you will see us staged down a bit on the left hand side. 

Remember, if you submitted your information to us for base access by 5/5 you will be on he list at the main gate at the Ft. Richardson exit.Click here to see the list. If you are not on the list we are hoping to have a few military ID holders at the gate to sponsor riders on between8:30am and 9:00am. If you are a military ID holder and can assist, pleaseemail us.

Register online until 9:00pm Friday night.
 


Upcoming Races

 Sat, 5/10    Ft. Rich Davis Highway Time Trial
 Wed, 5/14   Kulis Criterium 
 May 23-25   Spring Stage Race
 


JBER Access for Spring Stage Race

We will submit another list Tues, May 12th to JBER for those who missed getting their name on the event list for this weekend.  The Spring Stage race has two races on base. If you even remotely think you will race the Spring Stage Race and did not submit your name earlier this month please click here to provide your information
Please note that every person in your vehicle (your family members or friends,) will also need to be included in this survey.

If you register at a later time and your name was not on the submitted list, we (or you) will have to find military personnel that can be your escort to get you on base.  Please plan ahead!

If you are military and are willing to help with escorting your fellow racers on JBER, please notify the race directors at bike907@gmail.com

Moose Run Time Trial 04/27/2014 Results

Arctic Bicycle Club – Road Division

Moose Run Time Trial
Sunday, April 27, 2014

Sunday saw continued sun, temperatures in the 50’s, and light wind for the first Moose Run TT of the season. None of the 112 racers who turned out were complaining about the conditions, although it’s clear that winter hasn’t made the pavement on the frontage road any smoother. Sunday’s race was run “backwards”, starting and finishing at the golf course, which many find to be a bit more challenging than the traditional direction.

All categories were well represented, especially by the women and girls preparing for the upcoming Bike For Women and Gold Nugget events. Notable race results include Jens Beck and Maddy Boutet posting the fastest men’s and women’s times of the day, and Brendan McKee just barely edging out Jim Anderson again for the Master 45+ win–this time by just 0.2 seconds!

RESULTS

Intermediate Men
1) Andrew Stephens 0:25:14.1; 2) Dave Whitfield 0:25:37.7; 3) Bill Fleming 0:25:45.6; 4) Ethan Lynn 0:26:14.1; 5) Justin Neff 0:26:15.2; 6) Mike Hancock 0:26:25.5; 7) Brian Shumaker 0:26:45.6; 8) David Cadogan 0:26:54.3; 9) John Lynn 0:26:59.9; 10) Nick Prosser 0:27:29.5; 11) Brant Grifka 0:27:45.0; 12) Charles Lowell 0:27:48.7; 13) Terry Kelly 0:27:59.9; 14) Jonathan Woodman 0:28:32.5; 15) Anthony Allen 0:28:48.3

Intermediate Women
1) Jenny Kimball 0:28:49.4; 2) Cheryl Duda 0:31:28.9; 3) Kelsey Tranel 0:32:03.5; 4) Sophie Walsh 0:32:08.7; 5) Zoe Xavier 0:32:35.7

Junior Boys
1) Adam Ostberg 0:35:02.6; 2) Owen Farr 0:46:47.3

Junior Girls
1) Hannah Farr 1:04:30.5

Master Men(45+)
1) Brendan McKee 0:23:59.6; 2) Jim Anderson 0:23:59.8; 3) Ed Sniffen 0:25:56.2; 4) Craig Walker 0:26:18.5; 5) Shawn Nield 0:26:20.5; 6) John Amore 0:26:39.1; 7) Jeffrey Thurston 0:26:52.4; 8) Matt Claman 0:27:14.1; 9) John Ferguson 0:28:09.3; 10) Scott Clemetson 0:28:44.4; 11) Tom Walsh 0:29:14.3; 12) James Briggs 0:30:02.7; 13) Robert McCormick 0:30:41.8

Master Women(45+)
1) Stacy Steinberg 0:30:50.5; 2) Mel Chapman 0:33:17.0; 3) Dianna Clemetson 0:34:09.1; 4) Karen Adams 0:36:03.9

Master Men(60+)
1) Pete Johnson 0:26:24.1; 2) Bob Smith 0:26:53.4; 3) Gunnar Knapp 0:30:30.5

Master Women(60+)
1) Lesley Yamauchi 0:31:18.2; 2) Diane Mohwinkel 0:34:42.6; 3) Barbara Wong 0:34:50.0; 4) Jane Wiggins 0:36:25.5

Novice Men
1) Bo York 0:26:08.1; 2) Michael Christie 0:27:31.5; 3) Garret Alderman 0:28:14.6; 4) Michael Fischetti 0:28:56.5; 5) Jeff Carney 0:29:07.4 ; 6) Craig Mollerstuen 0:29:35.4 ; 7) Zac Davis 0:29:36.2; 8) James Fredrick 0:30:05.5; 9) Thomas Wang 0:31:02.8; 10) Jay Wright 0:31:28.8; 11) Stephen Trimble0:31:47.9; 12) Jeff Campbell 0:31:48.8; 13) Vispi Mistry 0:31:51.4; 14) Darrin Lawless 0:32:52.8; 15) Mark Rowley 0:34:18.2; 16) Nicholas Degnan 0:35:08.8; 17) Tim Reast 0:38:16.2; 18) Justin Farr 0:47:05.5

Novice Women
1) Rebecca Jemmings 0:30:32.9; 2) Karen Morrison 0:31:30.6; 3) Vanessa Duhrsen 0:31:44.0; 4) Lissa Wright 0:31:50.0; 5) Jo Reast 0:31:51.2; 6) Rose Theisen 0:31:53.7; 7) Bronwyn Haynes 0:32:04.3; 8) Kelly Grawunder 0:32:10.5; 9) Erika Bennett 0:32:10.8; 10) Jennie Pickett 0:32:15.3; 11) Natasha Graham 0:32:15.9; 12) Ellie Mitchell 0:32:51.6; 13) Jennifer Armentrout 0:33:40.4; 14) Brooke Degnan 0:33:58.1; 15) Elizabeth Knapp 0:34:40.3; 16) Brooke Therrien 0:35:04.1; 17) Judith Abrahams 0:35:11.6; 18) Kathleen Amore 0:35:20.0; 19) Marcia Davis 0:36:00.2; 20) Gale Berkey 0:36:21.3; 21) Leslie Cornick 0:37:01.3; 22) Debra Kinn 0:37:01.9; 23) Maureen Haggblom 0:37:10.7; 24) Mary Lynn 0:37:16.4; 25) Kristy Grawunder 0:39:00.8; 26) Susan Luetters 0:39:03.2; 27) Sara McCormick 0:40:39.6; 28) Holly Mitchell 0:47:11.5; 29) Theresa Lee 0:54:33.4

Open Men
1) Jens Beck 0:23:15.1; 2) Tom Peichel 0:23:34.0; 3) Marcus Farris 0:23:38.9 ; 4) Eric Flanders 0:24:19.4; 5) Doug Schutte 0:24:26.0; 6) Mick Bakker 0:24:49.2; 7) Jim Winegarner 0:24:58.4; 8) Kenneth Steck 0:29:23.0

Open Women
1) Maddy Boutet 0:25:39.6; 2) Stacey Kolstad 0:26:48.2; 3) Katie Povolo 0:26:56.7; 4) Melinda Greig Walker 0:27:05.1; 5) Deana Watson 0:27:34.7; 6) Julie Berberich 0:27:35.9; 7) Shannon Titzel 0:27:50.1; 8) Kelly Rosencrans 0:29:50.7